Privacy Policy

  

September 15, 2020

A translated version of the Dawex Privacy Policy is provided to facilitate your understanding. However, it is the French version of the Privacy Policy that is legally binding in case of a dispute.

Dawex is committed to protecting personal data at a level that is compliant with French law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 (modified), known as the Data Protection Act, and the European General Data Protection Regulation no. 2016/679 of May 25, 2016, known as GDPR.

For any additional information regarding Personal Data protection, you may read the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) website, accessible at this address: www.cnil.fr

It is hereby explicitly stated that the Dawex Privacy Policy concerns Members’ own Personal Data, not the data contained in Files or that made available via API. Dawex acts only as a Processor for the Client with respect to said data.

PREAMBLE

The site www.dawex.com (the "Site") is intended to provide information about Dawex and the products and solutions it provides to its customers.

This Privacy Policy informs people browsing the Site ("Visitor") about the protection and rules applicable to the processing of their Personal Data.

Identity of the Data Controller

Personal Visitor data is collected and processed by Dawex Systems, a simplified joint-stock company with headquarters at 20 place Louis Pradel, 69001 Lyon (France), registered at the RCS de Lyon under the number 810 307 207, represented by its acting legal representatives.

 

Personal data collected by Dawex on the Site

  1. Dawex establishes statistics regarding Site visits (number of pages visited, frequency, etc.). These statistics are stored for a duration of 3 (three) years. This processing is carried out in accordance with Dawex’s legitimate interest.
  2. Dawex establishes individual statistics regarding Site visits (number of pages visited, frequency, etc.) thanks to the deposit of cookies on the Visitor's browser. These statistics are stored for a duration of 3 (three) years, or until the request for deletion of the data by the data subject. This processing is carried out in accordance with Dawex’s legitimate interest.
  3. When subscribing to the Dawex newsletter, the email address of the subscriber is collected and kept until unsubscribing. It is possible to unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time. After unsubscribing, unless the email address is kept for other purposes, in particular if it is the email address of a member of the Platform, it is deleted. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

 

Cookies

Dawex uses cookies to establish statistics regarding Site visits.

Dawex also uses cookies to identify the Visitor, after collecting the Visitor consent. The Visitor may choose to deactivate these cookies at any time. The cookies deposited are those used by Hubspot, whose list is available here.

 

Rights of the Data Subject (person concerned)

As stipulated by law, you have the right to access, rectify, delete, and oppose the use of your data for legitimate reasons. You can exercise these rights, subject to proof of identity, by sending your request to dpo@dawex.com. You also have the right to file a complaint with the CNIL, the French National Commission on Informatics and Liberty.

Dawex has appointed an external Data Protection Officer who can be reached at the following e-mail address: dpo@dawex.com.